computer organization and architecture

11. FFFF will be the last memory location in a memory of size
FFFF किस memory size का last address है?
(BPSC TRE Computer Science 2023)
A. 16K
B. 32K
C. 64K
D. More than one

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): FFFF corresponds to 64K memory.

Explanation (HI): FFFF = 64K memory.

12. In which of the following addressing mode the instruction specifies a register whose contents give the address of operand in memory
कौन-सा mode register के content को address बनाता है?
(DSSSB TGT Computer Science 07 February 2024 Shift II)
A. Register indirect
B. Indirect
C. Implied
D. Immediate

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Register indirect uses register content.

Explanation (HI): Register indirect register use करता है.

13. The advantage of addressing mode is that it can reference memory without full memory address in instruction
कौन-सा addressing mode full address avoid करता है?
(UGC NET Computer Science June 2014 Paper III)
A. Direct
B. Indexed
C. Register
D. Register indirect

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Register indirect avoids full address.

Explanation (HI): Register indirect full address avoid करता है.

14. In addressing mode the operands are stored in memory and address is given in register specified in instruction
Operands memory में और address register में होने पर mode कौन-सा है?
(UGC NET Computer Science August 2016 Paper III)
A. Register direct
B. Register indirect
C. Base indexed
D. Displacement

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Register indirect addressing.

Explanation (HI): Register indirect addressing.

15. An address in main memory is called
Main memory का address क्या कहलाता है?
(UGC NET Computer Science December 2023)
A. Virtual
B. Memory
C. Logical
D. Physical

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Actual address is physical address.

Explanation (HI): Actual address physical होता है.

16. A system bus in which each data item is transferred during a time slice known in advance to both source and destination is called
Fixed timing वाला system bus क्या कहलाता है?
(UGC NET Computer Science December 2023)
A. MIMD
B. DMA
C. Asynchronous
D. Synchronous

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Synchronous bus uses common clock.

Explanation (HI): Synchronous bus clock use करता है.

17. Match List I with List II for addressing modes examples
Addressing modes का सही matching चुनिए
(UGC NET Computer Science December 2022)
A. A I B II C III D IV
B. A II B III C IV D I
C. A III B IV C II D I
D. A IV B III C I D II

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Correct matching as per definitions.

Explanation (HI): सही matching है.

18. In addressing mode operands are specified within definition of instruction and in addressing mode operands are explicitly specified within address field of instruction
Operands implicit और explicit किस addressing में होते हैं?
(RPSC Computer Science 2016 Paper I)
A. Implied Immediate
B. Direct Immediate
C. Immediate Direct
D. Direct Indirect

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Implied implicit Immediate explicit.

Explanation (HI): Implied implicit होता है Immediate explicit.

19. Effective address equals address part of instruction plus content of CPU register applies to which addressing modes
Effective address formula किस पर लागू होता है?
(RPSC Computer Science 2016 Paper I)
A. Register indirect Relative
B. Direct Relative
C. Indirect Indexed
D. Relative Indexed

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Relative and indexed modes.

Explanation (HI): Relative और indexed modes.

20. Which addressing modes are suitable for program relocation at run time
Relocation के लिए कौन-से modes सही हैं?
(CGPSC Computer Science 2020 Set A)
A. i ii
B. i iii
C. iii iv
D. i iii iv

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Base register and PC relative.

Explanation (HI): Base register और PC relative.