Operating System

11. Consider the following statements: (A) Windows Azure is a cloud based operating system (B) Google App Engine is an integrated set of online services for consumers to communicate and share with others. (C) Amazon Cloud Front is a web service for content delivery. Which of the statements is (are) correct?
निम्न कथनों पर विचार कीजिए: (A) Windows Azure एक cloud-based operating system है। (B) Google App Engine उपभोक्ताओं के लिए communication और sharing services का integrated set है। (C) Amazon Cloud Front content delivery के लिए web service है। कौन-से कथन सही हैं?
(UGC NET C.S. 4 December 2019 (Paper-II))
A. Only (A) and (B)
B. Only (A) and (C)
C. Only (B) and (C)
D. (A), (B) and (C)

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Statement A is correct. Statement B is incorrect because Google App Engine is a PaaS product for developers. Statement C is correct because Amazon CloudFront is a content delivery service.

Explanation (HI): कथन A सही है। कथन B गलत है क्योंकि Google App Engine developers के लिए PaaS product है। कथन C सही है क्योंकि Amazon CloudFront content delivery service है.

12. The extent to which a software tolerates the unexpected problems, is termed as:
किसी software की unexpected problems को सहन करने की क्षमता क्या कहलाती है?
(UGC NET C.S. June-2016 Paper-II)
A. Accuracy
B. Reliability
C. Correctness
D. Robustness

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Robustness is the ability of a software or system to cope with errors or unexpected input during execution.

Explanation (HI): Robustness वह क्षमता है जिसके द्वारा software execution के दौरान errors या unexpected input को संभाला जा सकता है.

13. If an operating system does not allow a child process to exist when the parent process has been terminated, this phenomenon is called as
यदि parent process के समाप्त होने पर child process को अस्तित्व में रहने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाती, तो इस स्थिति को क्या कहते हैं?
(UGC NET C.S. December 2021)
A. Threading
B. Cascading termination
C. Zombie termination
D. Process killing

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): In cascading termination, if a parent process terminates, its child processes are also terminated.

Explanation (HI): Cascading termination में यदि parent process समाप्त हो जाती है, तो उससे जुड़ी child processes भी समाप्त कर दी जाती हैं.

14. Names of some of the Operating systems are given below : (A) MS–DOS (B) XENIX (C) OS/2 In the above list, following operating systems didn't provide multi-user facility.
निम्न Operating Systems पर विचार कीजिए: (A) MS-DOS (B) XENIX (C) OS/2 उपर्युक्त सूची में कौन-से operating systems multi-user facility प्रदान नहीं करते थे?
(UGC NET C.S. June-2017 (Paper-III))
A. (A) only
B. (A) and (B) only
C. (B) and (C) only
D. (A), (B) and (C)

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): According to the given source, the correct answer is (A), (B) and (C).

Explanation (HI): दिए गए source के अनुसार सही उत्तर (A), (B) और (C) है।

15. Which one of the following is NOT an Operating System?
निम्न में से कौन-सा Operating System नहीं है?
(DSSSB PGT C.S. (Male) 27.07.2018 (Shift-II))
A. MS-DOS
B. IOS
C. LDAP
D. LINUX

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): LDAP is a protocol, not an operating system. MS-DOS, iOS and Linux are operating systems.

Explanation (HI): LDAP एक protocol है, operating system नहीं। MS-DOS, iOS और Linux operating systems हैं.

16. Match the following. I. Batch Processing system II. Multi Programming III. Time sharing IV. Real time
निम्नलिखित का मिलान कीजिए: I. Batch Processing system II. Multi Programming III. Time sharing IV. Real time
(DSSSB PGT C.S. M/F 11.07.2021)
A. I-D, II-C, III-B, IV-A
B. I-A, II-B, III-C, IV-D
C. I-D, II-A, III-B, IV-C
D. I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Correct matching is: Batch Processing system - CPU idle time, Multi Programming - Resource utilization, Time sharing - Good response time, Real time - Meeting time constraint.

Explanation (HI): सही मिलान है: Batch Processing system - CPU idle time, Multi Programming - Resource utilization, Time sharing - Good response time, Real time - Meeting time constraint.

17. Set of one or more programs which controls the operation and/or extends the processing capability of a computer system is:
एक या अधिक programs का वह set जो computer system के operation को control करता है और/or उसकी processing capability को बढ़ाता है, क्या कहलाता है?
(HTET PGT C.S. 2023)
A. System Software
B. Application Software
C. System Application
D. System Hardware

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): System software controls the operation of the computer system and extends its processing capability.

Explanation (HI): System software computer system के operation को control करता है और उसकी processing capability को बढ़ाता है.

18. Which translator is used to convert assembly language to machine language?
Assembly language को machine language में बदलने के लिए किस translator का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(DSSSB PGT C.S. M/F 11.07.2021)
A. Assembler
B. Compiler
C. Interpreter
D. Linker

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): An assembler is used to convert assembly language into machine language.

Explanation (HI): Assembler assembly language को machine language में बदलता है.

19. Match List – I of firewalls with List–II of their usage. Select the correct answer from the given options.
Firewalls की List-I का उनकी usage वाली List-II से मिलान कीजिए। सही उत्तर चुनिए।
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 07.08.2021 (Shift-II))
A. A-iv, B-ii, C-iii, D-i
B. A-ii, B-i, C-iv, D-iii
C. A-i, B-iv, C-ii, D-iii
D. A-iii, B-i, C-iv, D-ii

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): The correct match is: Stateful inspection firewall - Inbound network traffic, Packet filter firewalls - Operating systems, Proxy server firewalls - Mail servers, Application level firewalls - Telnet.

Explanation (HI): सही मिलान है: Stateful inspection firewall - Inbound network traffic, Packet filter firewalls - Operating systems, Proxy server firewalls - Mail servers, Application level firewalls - Telnet.

20. An operating system that helps in sharing the files across the network is known as _____.
वह operating system जो network पर files sharing में मदद करता है, क्या कहलाता है?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 08.08.2021 (Shift-I))
A. Network operating system
B. Real operating system
C. Time operating system
D. Coupling operating system

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): A network operating system is specialized software designed to manage and coordinate network resources, services and files across a network.

Explanation (HI): Network operating system विशेष software है जो network resources, services और files को manage और coordinate करता है.