Operating System

36. Which of the following is a function of an operating system?
Operating system का function क्या है?
(DSSSB PGT C.S. M/F 11.07.2021)
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): OS handles memory allocation and resource utilization.

Explanation (HI): OS memory allocation और resource utilization दोनों करता है।

37. Which of the following is not a operating system for mobile computing?
निम्न में से कौन-सा mobile OS नहीं है?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 01.08.2021 (Shift-II))
A. Windows Mobile
B. Palm OS
C. Symbian OS
D. Manet OS

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): MANET is a network concept, not an OS.

Explanation (HI): MANET एक network concept है, OS नहीं।

38. Which of the following is a type information system?
निम्न में से कौन-सा information system है?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 01.08.2021 (Shift-II))
A. Transaction Processing System
B. Online Processing System
C. Real-time Processing System
D. Distributed Processing System

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): TPS processes business transactions and is a type of information system.

Explanation (HI): TPS business transactions process करता है और एक information system है।

39. Which of the following characteristic(s) of expert systems is/are correct?
Expert system की सही विशेषताएँ कौन-सी हैं?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 01.08.2021 (Shift-II))
A. I and III
B. Only II
C. I and II
D. I, II and III

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Expert systems have narrow domain and interaction from machine to user.

Explanation (HI): Expert systems का domain narrow होता है और interaction machine से user की ओर होता है।

40. Which of the following methods can be used to organize notes for interpreting an information?
Information समझने के लिए notes organize करने की विधि कौन-सी है?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 01.08.2021 (Shift-II))
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Flowcharts help organize and interpret information effectively.

Explanation (HI): Flowchart information को organize और समझने में मदद करता है।

41. Which symbol in flowchart is used for representing start and end?
Flowchart में start और end को कौन-सा symbol दिखाता है?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 01.08.2021 (Shift-II))
A. Rectangle
B. Oval
C. Diamond
D. Arrow

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Oval symbol represents start and end in flowcharts.

Explanation (HI): Flowchart में oval symbol start और end दिखाता है।

42. The memory resident components of an operating system are commonly known as the ______ of the operating system.
Operating system के memory resident components को क्या कहते हैं?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 08.08.2021 (Shift-I))
A. Blocks
B. Kernel
C. Partition
D. Segments

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Kernel is the core part of OS residing in memory.

Explanation (HI): Kernel OS का core part होता है जो memory में रहता है।

43. Which of the following are monolithic kernel systems? I. Linux II. Windows
निम्न में से कौन-से monolithic kernel systems हैं?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 08.08.2021 (Shift-I))
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Linux and Windows both follow monolithic kernel architecture.

Explanation (HI): Linux और Windows दोनों monolithic kernel architecture पर आधारित हैं।

44. Which of the following is not typically a benefit of dynamic linking?
Dynamic linking का कौन-सा benefit नहीं है?
(UGC NET C.S. June-2016 (Paper-II))
A. I and II
B. I only
C. II and III
D. IV only

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Dynamic linking reduces memory and disk space but not execution time.

Explanation (HI): Dynamic linking memory और disk space कम करता है लेकिन execution time नहीं।

45. What do a peripheral device generate if it needs immediate attention from the operating system?
Peripheral device को OS का तुरंत ध्यान चाहिए तो वह क्या generate करता है?
(HTET PGT C.S. 2020)
A. Interrupt
B. Spool
C. Stack
D. Page File

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Peripheral devices generate interrupts to request CPU attention.

Explanation (HI): Peripheral devices CPU का ध्यान खींचने के लिए interrupt generate करते हैं।