Operating System

141. In process swapping in operating system, what is the residing location of swap space?
Operating system में process swapping के लिए swap space कहाँ स्थित होती है?
(HTET PGT C.S. 2020)
A. RAM
B. Disk
C. ROM
D. On-chip cache

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Swap space resides on disk.

Explanation (HI): Swap space disk पर होती है।

142. In a multiprogramming environment
Multiprogramming environment में क्या होता है?
(UKPSC PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2017)
A. The processor executes more than one process at a time
B. The programs are developed by more than one person
C. More than one process resides in the memory
D. A single user can execute many programs at the same time

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): In multiprogramming, multiple processes reside in memory so CPU can switch among them.

Explanation (HI): Multiprogramming में कई processes memory में रहती हैं ताकि CPU उनके बीच switch कर सके।

143. Which of the following is not a CPU scheduling algorithm?
निम्न में से कौन-सा CPU scheduling algorithm नहीं है?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 08.08.2021 (Shift-I))
A. FCFS
B. C-SCAN
C. SJF
D. SJN

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): C-SCAN is a disk scheduling algorithm, not a CPU scheduling algorithm.

Explanation (HI): C-SCAN एक disk scheduling algorithm है, CPU scheduling algorithm नहीं।

144. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about CPU scheduling algorithm? I. Shortest remaining time first scheduling may cause starvation. II. Round Robin is better than First Come First Serve in terms of response time.
CPU scheduling algorithm के बारे में निम्न statements में कौन-से सही हैं? I. Shortest Remaining Time First starvation cause कर सकता है। II. Response time के संदर्भ में Round Robin, FCFS से बेहतर है।
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 08.08.2021 (Shift-I))
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): SRTF may cause starvation, and Round Robin generally provides better response time than FCFS.

Explanation (HI): SRTF starvation cause कर सकता है, और Round Robin सामान्यतः FCFS से बेहतर response time देता है।

145. Assume that the following jobs are to be executed on a single processor system. All jobs have arrived at 0 msec. Job a=4, b=1, c=7, d=2. If scheduling is round robin with time slice 1 msec, then what is the completion time for job 'a'?
मान लें निम्न jobs single processor system पर execute होनी हैं और सभी 0 msec पर arrive हुई हैं: a=4, b=1, c=7, d=2. यदि scheduling round robin है और time slice 1 msec है, तो job 'a' का completion time क्या होगा?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 07.08.2021 (Shift-II))
A. 4
B. 10
C. 7
D. 11

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Round robin simulation with 1 msec quantum gives completion time of job a as 10 msec.

Explanation (HI): 1 msec quantum वाले round robin simulation में job a का completion time 10 msec आता है।

146. Consider the following justifications for commonly using the two-level CPU scheduling: I. It is used when memory is too small to hold all the ready processes II. Because its performance is same as that of the FIFO III. Because it facilitates putting some set of processes into memory and a choice is made from that IV. Because it does not allow to adjust the set of in-core processes. Which of the following is true?
Two-level CPU scheduling के संदर्भ में निम्न statements में कौन-से सही हैं? I. यह तब उपयोग होती है जब memory सभी ready processes को hold करने के लिए कम हो। II. इसका performance FIFO जैसा ही होता है। III. यह कुछ processes को memory में रखने और उनमें से choice करने में मदद करती है। IV. यह in-core processes के set को adjust नहीं करने देती।
(UGC NET C.S. December-2014 (Paper-II))
A. I, III and IV
B. I and II
C. III and IV
D. I and III

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): The correct justification is I and III.

Explanation (HI): सही justification I और III हैं।

147. Which of the following is the correct value returned to the operating system upon the successful completion of a program?
Program के successful completion पर operating system को कौन-सी value return की जाती है?
(UGC NET C.S. June-2014 (Paper-II))
A. 0
B. 1
C. -1
D. Program do not return a value

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): A return value of 0 generally indicates successful execution.

Explanation (HI): Return value 0 सामान्यतः successful execution को दर्शाती है।

148. Consider a program that consists of 8 pages (from 0 to 7) and we have 4 page frames in the physical memory for the pages. The page reference string is: 1 2 3 2 5 6 3 4 6 3 7 3 1 5 3 6 3 4 2 4 3 4 5 1. The number of page faults in LRU and optimal page replacement algorithms are respectively (without including initial page faults to fill available page frames with pages):
एक program में 8 pages (0 से 7) हैं और physical memory में 4 page frames उपलब्ध हैं। Page reference string है: 1 2 3 2 5 6 3 4 6 3 7 3 1 5 3 6 3 4 2 4 3 4 5 1. उपलब्ध frames भरने वाले initial page faults को छोड़े बिना, LRU और optimal page replacement algorithms में page faults क्रमशः कितने होंगे?
(UGC NET C.S. June-2014 (Paper-III))
A. 9 and 6
B. 10 and 7
C. 9 and 7
D. 10 and 6

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): For the given string, LRU gives 10 page faults and Optimal gives 7 page faults.

Explanation (HI): दिए गए string के लिए LRU में 10 page faults और Optimal में 7 page faults आते हैं।

149. Which of the following is an interrupt according to temporal relationship with system clock?
System clock के temporal relationship के अनुसार निम्न में से कौन-सा interrupt है?
(UGC NET C.S. June-2017 (Paper-III))
A. Maskable interrupt
B. Periodic interrupt
C. Division by zero
D. Synchronous interrupt

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): An interrupt dependent on the system clock is synchronous interrupt.

Explanation (HI): जो interrupt system clock पर dependent हो, वह synchronous interrupt कहलाता है।

150. Which of the following statements are true? A. Shortest remaining time first scheduling may cause starvation. B. Preemptive scheduling may cause starvation. C. Round robin is better than FCFS in terms of response time.
निम्न statements में कौन-से सही हैं? A. SRTF starvation cause कर सकता है। B. Preemptive scheduling starvation cause कर सकती है। C. Response time के मामले में Round Robin, FCFS से बेहतर है।
(UGC NET C.S. December-2022)
A. A only
B. B, C only
C. A, B only
D. A, B, C

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): All three statements are true.

Explanation (HI): तीनों statements सही हैं।