Operating System

131. Critical region mechanism in operating system design is used for
Operating system design में critical region mechanism किसके लिए उपयोग होता है?
(Haryana PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2024)
A. Memory management
B. File management
C. Process synchronization
D. Disk management

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Critical regions are used to synchronize processes accessing shared resources.

Explanation (HI): Critical region shared resources को access करने वाले processes के synchronization के लिए उपयोग होती है।

132. Belady's anomaly may occur in
Belady's anomaly किसमें हो सकती है?
(Haryana PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2024)
A. Round-robin scheduling algorithm
B. Page replacement algorithm
C. SSTF disk scheduling algorithm
D. SCAN disk scheduling algorithm

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Belady's anomaly is associated with page replacement algorithms, especially FIFO.

Explanation (HI): Belady's anomaly page replacement algorithms, विशेषकर FIFO, से जुड़ी होती है।

133. Which of the following is a CPU scheduling algorithm?
निम्न में से कौन-सा CPU scheduling algorithm है?
(Haryana PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2024)
A. C-LOOK
B. SJF
C. LRU
D. SCAN

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): SJF is a CPU scheduling algorithm.

Explanation (HI): SJF एक CPU scheduling algorithm है।

134. In operating systems, a page fault means
Operating systems में page fault का क्या अर्थ है?
(Haryana PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2024)
A. Some I/O error in page
B. An error due to difference in size of a page
C. Reference of address on a page, not present in the memory
D. None of these

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): A page fault occurs when a referenced page is not currently in main memory.

Explanation (HI): जब referenced page main memory में मौजूद नहीं होती, तब page fault होता है।

135. Consider the following statements in view of operating systems: (i) The SJF scheduling algorithm can be either preemptive or non-preemptive. (ii) The FCFS CPU scheduling algorithm is non-preemptive. (iii) The priority scheduling algorithm can be either preemptive or non-preemptive. How many of the statements given above are correct?
Operating systems के संदर्भ में निम्न statements पर विचार करें: (i) SJF scheduling algorithm preemptive या non-preemptive दोनों हो सकता है। (ii) FCFS CPU scheduling algorithm non-preemptive है। (iii) Priority scheduling algorithm preemptive या non-preemptive दोनों हो सकता है। इनमें से कितने statements सही हैं?
(Haryana PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2024)
A. Only one
B. Only two
C. All three
D. None

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): All three statements are correct.

Explanation (HI): तीनों statements सही हैं।

136. No. of programs processed by the system per unit time is called:
System द्वारा प्रति unit time process किए गए programs की संख्या क्या कहलाती है?
(HTET PGT C.S. 30.07.2025)
A. Throughput
B. Scheduling
C. Interrupt
D. Processing

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): The number of processes completed per unit time is throughput.

Explanation (HI): प्रति unit time complete हुए programs/processes की संख्या throughput कहलाती है।

137. Suppose that a process is in 'BLOCKED' state waiting for some I/O service, when the service is completed, it goes to
यदि कोई process I/O service के लिए BLOCKED state में है, तो service complete होने पर वह किस state में जाता है?
(UKPSC PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2017)
A. Ready state
B. Running state
C. Terminated state
D. Suspended state

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): After I/O completion, the process moves to the ready state.

Explanation (HI): I/O complete होने पर process ready state में जाता है।

138. Mutual exclusion problem occurs
Mutual exclusion problem कब उत्पन्न होती है?
(UKPSC PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2017)
A. Between two disjoint processes that do not interact
B. Among processes that share resources
C. Among processes that do not use the same resources
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Mutual exclusion is needed when multiple processes share resources.

Explanation (HI): जब कई processes shared resources का उपयोग करती हैं, तब mutual exclusion problem उत्पन्न होती है।

139. Suppose that a process is in 'BLOCKED' state waiting for some I/O service, when the service is completed, it goes to
यदि कोई process I/O service के लिए BLOCKED state में है, तो service complete होने पर वह किस state में जाता है?
(UKPSC PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2017)
A. Ready state
B. Running state
C. Terminated state
D. Suspended state

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): After I/O completion, the process moves to the ready state.

Explanation (HI): I/O complete होने पर process ready state में जाता है।

140. Mutual exclusion problem occurs
Mutual exclusion problem कब उत्पन्न होती है?
(UKPSC PGT C.S. Asstt. Prof. 2017)
A. Between two disjoint processes that do not interact
B. Among processes that share resources
C. Among processes that do not use the same resources
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Mutual exclusion arises among processes sharing common resources.

Explanation (HI): Mutual exclusion problem उन processes में होती है जो common resources share करती हैं।