computer organization and architecture

51. Control unit is called:
कंट्रोल यूनिट को क्या कहा जाता है?
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Nerve centre
B. Clock
C. Dispatcher
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): CU is nerve center controlling operations.

Explanation (HI): CU सिस्टम को नियंत्रित करता है।

52. Permanent storage function is performed by:
स्थायी डेटा स्टोरेज का कार्य कौन करता है?
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Input
B. Output
C. CPU
D. Memory

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Memory stores permanent data.

Explanation (HI): मेमोरी स्थायी डेटा स्टोर करती है।

53. Main memory is called:
मुख्य मेमोरी क्या कहलाती है?
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Cells
B. RAM
C. Hard disk
D. Floppy

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Main memory is RAM.

Explanation (HI): मुख्य मेमोरी RAM होती है।

54. Bubble memory is:
बबल मेमोरी क्या है?
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Sequential only
B. Direct only
C. Combination
D. All

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): It supports both access methods.

Explanation (HI): यह दोनों प्रकार के एक्सेस को सपोर्ट करती है।

55. Data entry can be performed with all of the following except:
निम्न में से किसके अलावा सभी से डेटा एंट्री की जा सकती है?
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. OCR
B. OMR
C. COM
D. Voice recognition

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): COM is used for output storage, not for data entry.

Explanation (HI): COM डेटा एंट्री के लिए नहीं बल्कि आउटपुट स्टोरेज के लिए उपयोग होता है।

56. Computer is a/an:
कंप्यूटर एक ______ है।
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Electrical device
B. Electronic device
C. Mechanical device
D. Electro-mechanical device

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Computer is an electronic device.

Explanation (HI): कंप्यूटर एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिवाइस है।

57. ______ is the brain of computer.
______ कंप्यूटर का मस्तिष्क है।
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. CPU
B. Memory
C. VDU
D. Keyboard

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): CPU controls all operations.

Explanation (HI): CPU सभी कार्यों को नियंत्रित करता है।

58. VGA stands for:
VGA का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Video Guard Ample
B. Visual Gate Adapter
C. Video Graphics Array
D. Visual Game Adapter

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): VGA stands for Video Graphics Array.

Explanation (HI): VGA का अर्थ Video Graphics Array है।

59. Computer cannot function without a:
कंप्यूटर बिना ______ के कार्य नहीं कर सकता।
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Paper
B. Cable
C. Battery
D. Program

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Programs give instructions to computer.

Explanation (HI): प्रोग्राम कंप्यूटर को निर्देश देते हैं।

60. The most common input device is:
सबसे सामान्य इनपुट डिवाइस कौन सा है?
(Bihar STET Computer Science 2020)
A. Mouse
B. ALU
C. Keyboard
D. Printer

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Keyboard is most commonly used.

Explanation (HI): कीबोर्ड सबसे अधिक उपयोग होता है।