computer organization and architecture

21. Which addressing mode requires more number of memory accesses
कौन-सा mode ज्यादा memory access लेता है?
(CGPSC Computer Science 2020 Set A)
A. Direct
B. Immediate
C. Indirect
D. Implied

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Indirect requires extra access.

Explanation (HI): Indirect में extra access लगता है.

22. Stack addressing is same as
Stack addressing किसके समान है?
(CGPSC Computer Science 2020 Set A)
A. Direct
B. Indirect
C. Zero
D. Relative

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Stack uses zero address.

Explanation (HI): Stack zero address use करता है.

23. Which of the following does not have 8 data lines
किस processor में 8 data lines नहीं हैं?
(LT Grade Computer Science 2018)
A. 8085
B. 8086
C. 8088
D. Z80

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): 8086 has 16 bit bus.

Explanation (HI): 8086 में 16 bit bus है.

24. To achieve parallelism one needs minimum number of processors
Parallelism के लिए minimum processors कितने चाहिए?
(LT Grade Computer Science 2018)
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. None

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): At least 2 processors required.

Explanation (HI): कम से कम 2 चाहिए.

25. Intel 8085 microprocessor belongs to which generation
8085 किस generation का है?
(BPSC TRE Computer Science 2023)
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. More than one

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): 8085 is second generation.

Explanation (HI): 8085 second generation है.

26. The maximum memory size of third generation microprocessor is
Third generation microprocessor की max memory?
(BPSC TRE Computer Science 2023)
A. 4GB
B. 16MB
C. 16GB
D. More than one

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Max memory is 16MB.

Explanation (HI): Max memory 16MB.

27. CPU on a single chip is called
Single chip CPU क्या कहलाता है?
(BPSC TRE Computer Science 2023)
A. Microprocessor
B. Microcontroller
C. Solid state
D. More than one

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Single chip CPU is microprocessor.

Explanation (HI): Single chip CPU microprocessor है.

28. Which 8085 hardware interrupt has lowest priority
8085 में lowest priority interrupt कौन-सा है?
(UGC NET Computer Science December 2015 Paper III)
A. RST6.5
B. RST7.5
C. TRAP
D. INTR

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): INTR has lowest priority.

Explanation (HI): INTR lowest है.

29. Which flags are affected by arithmetic operation in 8085
Arithmetic operation में कौन-से flags affect होते हैं?
(UGC NET Computer Science November 2017 Paper III)
A. AC only
B. CY only
C. Z only
D. AC CY Z

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): All flags affected.

Explanation (HI): सभी flags affect होते हैं.

30. In 8085 microprocessor address bus is of how many bits
8085 address bus कितने bits का है?
(UGC NET Computer Science November 2017 Paper III)
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. None

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): 8085 has 16 bit bus.

Explanation (HI): 8085 में 16 bit bus है.