computer organization and architecture

11. Which statements are true about memory system?
Memory system के बारे में सही statements कौन-से हैं?
(UGC NET 2022)
A. A and B only
B. B and C only
C. A B C only
D. A and D only

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Primary memory stores active data and secondary is backup.

Explanation (HI): Primary memory active data रखता है और secondary backup है.

12. Which statements are false about memory system?
Memory system के बारे में गलत statements कौन-से हैं?
(UGC NET 2022)
A. A and B only
B. B and C only
C. A B C only
D. A and D only

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Processor cannot directly access secondary and system is multi level.

Explanation (HI): Processor secondary memory direct access नहीं करता और system multi-level होता है.

13. Which is not a type of interrupt?
कौन-सा interrupt का प्रकार नहीं है?
(BPSC TRE 2024)
A. Hardware interrupt
B. Memory interrupt
C. Software interrupt
D. More than one

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Memory interrupt is not standard type.

Explanation (HI): Memory interrupt standard type नहीं है.

14. Switching between supervisor and user mode is done by
Supervisor और user mode switching कैसे होती है?
(LT Grade 2018)
A. Subroutine call
B. Branch instruction
C. Software interrupt
D. None

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Software interrupt handles mode switching.

Explanation (HI): Software interrupt mode switching करता है.

15. Interrupts are sent by and received by
Interrupt कौन भेजता है और कौन receive करता है?
(NVS 2022)
A. CPU I/O devices
B. I/O devices CPU
C. Timer I/O devices
D. CPU ALU

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): I/O devices send interrupts CPU receives.

Explanation (HI): I/O devices interrupt भेजते हैं CPU receive करता है.

16. Hardware mechanism that allows device to notify CPU is called
Device CPU को notify करने का mechanism क्या है?
(KVS 2018)
A. Busy waiting
B. Interrupt
C. Polling
D. DMA

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Interrupt signals notify CPU.

Explanation (HI): Interrupt CPU को notify करता है.

17. Which of the following is a type of interrupt?
Interrupt के प्रकार कौन-कौन से हैं?
(UKPSC 2017)
A. External
B. Internal
C. Software
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): All are types of interrupts.

Explanation (HI): सभी interrupt के प्रकार हैं.

18. An exceptional condition caused by external event is called
External event से उत्पन्न condition क्या कहलाती है?
(UKPSC 2017)
A. Halt
B. Process
C. Interrupt
D. None

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): External events generate interrupts.

Explanation (HI): External events interrupt पैदा करते हैं.

19. When subroutine is called return address is stored in
Subroutine call पर return address कहाँ store होता है?
(CGPSC 2020)
A. Stack
B. Accumulator
C. Program counter
D. Stack pointer

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Return address is pushed to stack.

Explanation (HI): Return address stack में जाता है.

20. Data path consists of
Data path किनसे बना होता है?
(CGPSC 2020)
A. Register
B. ALU
C. BUS
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Data path includes ALU registers and bus.

Explanation (HI): Data path में ALU register और bus होते हैं.