computer organization and architecture

1. While implementing a stack on a register stack the stack pointer register is :
Register stack पर stack implement करते समय stack pointer register क्या होता है?
(LT. Grade C.S. 2018)
A. Incremented first during push operation
B. Decremented first during push operation
C. Incremented first during pop operation
D. Decremented first during pop operation

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): In stack implementation SP is decremented first during push since stack grows downward in memory.

Explanation (HI): Stack implementation में push के दौरान SP पहले decrement होता है क्योंकि stack नीचे की ओर grow करता है.

2. In IA-32 architecture along with the general flags which of the following conditional flags is provided?
IA-32 architecture में general flags के साथ कौन-से conditional flags होते हैं?
(BPSC TRE 1.0 2023)
A. TF
B. IOPL
C. IF
D. More than one of the above

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): IA-32 provides multiple flags such as TF IF etc so answer is more than one.

Explanation (HI): IA-32 में कई flags जैसे TF और IF होते हैं इसलिए उत्तर more than one है.

3. In various devices are used to overcome the difference in data transfer speed.
विभिन्न devices में data transfer speed के अंतर को दूर करने के लिए क्या उपयोग किया जाता है?
(BPSC TRE 1.0 2023)
A. Multiple buses
B. Buffer registers
C. Speed enhancing circuits
D. More than one of the above

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): Buffer registers temporarily hold data between devices of different speeds.

Explanation (HI): Buffer registers अलग-अलग speed वाले devices के बीच data को temporarily hold करते हैं.

4. The register that contains the address of the next instruction to be executed is called
अगले instruction का address रखने वाला register क्या कहलाता है?
(BPSC TRE 2.0 2023)
A. Program counter
B. Instruction register
C. Accumulator
D. More than one of the above

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Program counter holds address of next instruction to be executed.

Explanation (HI): Program counter अगले instruction का address रखता है.

5. The register that contains the instruction that is being executed is called
वर्तमान में execute हो रहे instruction को रखने वाला register क्या है?
(BPSC TRE 2.0 2023)
A. Accumulator
B. Program counter
C. Instruction register
D. More than one of the above

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Instruction register holds current instruction being executed.

Explanation (HI): Instruction register वर्तमान instruction को hold करता है.

6. The register which holds the address of location of memory to and from which data are to be transferred is known as
Memory location का address रखने वाला register क्या कहलाता है?
(BPSC TRE 2.0 2023)
A. Index register
B. Memory address register
C. Memory buffer register
D. More than one of the above

Correct Answer: B

Explanation (EN): MAR holds the address of memory location for data transfer.

Explanation (HI): MAR memory location का address रखता है.

7. The 8 bit register A and B initially have the following values A =01110110 B =10000101 What is the 8-bit value in each register after execution of A ← A + B and B ← B + 1 ?
8-bit registers A और B के values दिए हैं A =01110110 B =10000101 operation के बाद क्या values होंगी?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 2021)
A. A=11111110 B=10000101
B. A=11111011 B=10001110
C. A=11111011 B=10000110
D. A=11111101 B=10000101

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): A becomes 11111011 after addition and B increments to 10000110.

Explanation (HI): A addition के बाद 11111011 और B increment होकर 10000110 बनता है.

8. What is the function of the program counter register?
Program counter register का कार्य क्या है?
(DSSSB PGT C.S.)
A. It holds operand address
B. It holds current instruction address
C. It holds previous instruction address
D. It holds next instruction address

Correct Answer: D

Explanation (EN): Program counter stores address of next instruction.

Explanation (HI): Program counter अगले instruction का address रखता है.

9. How many 16 K x 1 bit RAM chips are needed to provide a memory capacity of 128 K x 1 byte?
128K x 1 byte memory के लिए कितने 16K x 1 bit RAM chips चाहिए?
(DSSSB PGT C.S.)
A. 8
B. 12
C. 64
D. 128

Correct Answer: C

Explanation (EN): Required chips = total bits / chip bits = 64.

Explanation (HI): कुल bits को chip capacity से divide करने पर 64 chips चाहिए.

10. In CPU which type of register is required by control unit and contains the instruction currently being executed?
CPU में कौन-सा register current instruction रखता है?
(DSSSB TGT C.S. 2024)
A. Instruction register
B. Accumulator
C. Program register
D. Memory data register

Correct Answer: A

Explanation (EN): Instruction register holds current instruction.

Explanation (HI): Instruction register current instruction को store करता है.